Privacy Policy

Welcome to Dorotape's Privacy Policy. We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following provides information on how Dorotape collects and processes your personal data when you vist our website and how we use your information at other times.

Our Web Site and the use of Cookies.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies.

We use the following Cookies:

  • Essential cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website and make use our shopping cart.
  • Analytical / performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, speed up your searches and remember your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to decline cookies, however if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Ordering.

To place an order on our site the user must first complete the registration form and subsequently, an order for too. These require users to give us contact information, like contact name and email address, as well as some unique identifiers.

We collect the following information:

  • Contact name
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postal code
  • Other information relevent to customer surveys, promotions and news

What we do with this information:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use this information to improve our services
  • We may send promotional emails about new products, special offers plus news and views about the industry. You may opt-out of receiving emails both at the point of registering with us or by choosing to un-subscribe at any time.
  • You may also receive targeted social media posts from us. You can also opt out of this use of data through Meta platfroms.

Internal Administration.

We keep your contact name, address and contact details on our Sage accounts software and will also share this information with our chosen delivery partners. This enables us to process and deliver your orders, send you transaction emails such as order confirmations and invoices etc. Without this information we would be unable to process your order or offer you the best possible service.

Marketing Database.

We hold contact and address details to send out relevant information about our products and services only. This database is made up of our customers; those who have shown an interest in our products and visitors to our stand at various trade exhibitions. You would not be added to this data base without giving your permission. You may opt-out of receiving future mailings by emailing our marketing team

We will share your email address and information related to your use of the website with Meta to create targeted advertising and analyse the effectiveness of our advertising with them. You can opt out of Meta's use of data through Meta platforms.

Security.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We do not store financial information like credit card numbers or personal information like social security numbers on our web site; on any internal network or office computer. All our PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) obligations are kept up to date with annual reviews.

Our Promise.

We do not and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party. We want to earn and maintain your trust and we believe this is absolutely essential in order to do so. However, as an essential part of the ordering process and to give you the best possible service, we may share your data with companies such our financial providers, payment service providers, delivery companies and if required, to the relevant authorities in cases of fraud or unlawful activity.

Your Legal Rights.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Un-Subscribe.

You have the following option to remove your information from our database; or to stop receiving any future communications; or mail list messages. However, we may still need to send service/transactional emails to facilitate an order.

Please notify us if you would like to un-subscribe from receiving future promotional emails by emailing our marketing team

Correct/Update.

This site gives users the following option for changing and modifying information previously provided.

Please notify us of any changes to be made by emailing our marketing team

Call us on 01858 431642 , we're always happy to help!

Next Day Delivery

ShopNav

Sign up to our newsletter

Keep up to date with everything new at Dorotape and find fresh inspiration for adding the WOW factor to your project. Plus product news, industry views and great offers too!

Company Address

This is where you'll find us

New Mill
Farndon Road
Market Harborough
LE16 9NP

///exclusive.blues.farm

© 2024 dorotape, all rights reserved worldwide.
Software: Kryptronic eCommerce, Copyright 1999-2024 Kryptronic, Inc. Exec Time: 0.025576 Seconds Memory Usage: 1.27459 Megabytes
Kryptronic